HomeMy WebLinkAbout1905 Approving Subaward Agreement with the Missouri Department of Public SafetyBILL NO. 2023-016
[…] agreement in compliance with the entirety of the Uniform Guidance, not lust the provisions
discussed in this section."
Beyond its definitions and acronym identifications (Subpart A), the Uniform Guidance
contains five subparts. Subpart B, "General Provisions," includes a statement of purpose (which
provides a general outline of the Part), 2 C.F.R. § 200.100, a provision on conflicts of interest (see
Section III above), 2 C.F.R. § 200.112, and a provision on mandatory disclosures, 2 C.F.R.
§ 200.113. Subpart D, "Post Federal Award Requirements," itself covers a range of topics. 2 C.F.R.
§ 200.302 requires, inter alia, that "financial management systems ... must be sufficient to permit
the preparation of reports required by general and program -specific terms and conditions; and the
tracing of funds to a level of expenditures adequate to establish that such funds have been used
according to the Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award."
Id. at (a). 2 C.F.R. § 200.303 requires, interalia, "[e]valuat[ion] and monitor[ing]" of "compliance with
statutes, regulations and the terms and conditions of Federal awards," as well as the "[t]ak[ing] [of]